MICHAEL KITCHEN V FERNDALE CITY COUNCIL
[…] after approval of the minutes of the meeting at which the closed session was approved, after
which the minutes may be destroyed. We find nothing onerous in requiring that public bodies
retain the written and audio accounts of those rare occasions in which the public body meets in
closed session, as required by law.
Therefore, the trial court did not err in ordering defendants to file the audiotapes of the
closed session with the city clerk.
IV. Attorney Fees and Costs
Plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in denying their motion for attorney fees and
costs. We agree. MCL 15.271(4) provides:
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person commences a
civil action against the public body for injunctive relief to compel compliance or
to enjoin further noncompliance with the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in
the action, the person shall recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the
action.
-6-
Costs and fees are mandatory under the OMA when the plaintiff obtains relief in an
action brought under the act. Id.; Manning, supra at 253-254. Here, plaintiffs claimed, inter
alia, that defendants violated the OMA by failing to file the audiotapes of the closed session with
the city clerk.