MICHAEL KITCHEN V FERNDALE CITY COUNCIL
[…] Similarly,
the purpose of the OMA is to promote governmental accountability by facilitating public access
to official decision making and to provide a means through which the general public may better
-5-
understand issues and decisions of public concern. Id. Because it is clear and indisputable that
the OMA and the FOIA have a common purpose, manifesting this state's public policy favoring
public access to government information, id., MCL 15.231 et seq., MCL 15.261 et seq., we
therefore look first to the FOIA for guidance in interpreting the term "minutes."
MCL 15.232(e) of the FOIA provides that "'[p]ublic record' means a writing prepared . . .
in the performance of an official function, from the time it is created." MCL 15.232(h) provides
that "'[w]riting' means handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing,
photocopying, and every other means of recording, and includes . . . sounds, or symbols, or
combinations thereof, and . . . magnetic or paper tapes, . . . or other means of recording or
retaining meaningful content." It is apparent that the audiotape at issue would be considered a
public record within the meaning of the FOIA. Because minutes are public records within the
meaning of the OMA, and because the term "public records" as used in the OMA should be