THOMAS CANDELARIA III V BC GENERAL CONTRACTORS INC
[…] An individual or a corporation carrying on an activity which can be
lawfully carried on only under a franchise granted by public authority and which
involves an unreasonable risk of harm to others, is subject to liability for physical
-3-
harm caused to such others by the negligence of a contractor employed to do work
in carrying on the activity. [2 Restatement Torts, 2d, § 428, p 420 (emphasis
supplied).]
Here, however, we need not decide if § 428 is applicable in Michigan because, on the facts of
this case, plaintiff is unable to meet a requirement of § 428, that being that the activity involves
"an unreasonable risk of harm to others."
Plaintiff argues that putting the cable on the roadway violated MCL 247.186, which
prohibits placing "wires, cables or other fixtures . . . at less height than fifteen [15] feet above
any part of the traveled portion of the road." However, by its terms, the statute prohibits placing
cables above the roadway, not on the roadway. Moreover, a separate provision of the same act
explicitly contemplates that construction of a cable television line may occur "upon, or over or