PEOPLE OF MI V 1996 JEEP
[…] custody, advertising, and court costs, except as otherwise provided in subsection
(4).
(ii) The balance remaining after the payment of expenses shall be
distributed by the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings to the
treasurer of the entity having budgetary authority over the seizing agency. . . .
The money received under this subparagraph and all interest and other earnings
on money received under this subparagraph shall be used to enhance law
enforcement efforts pertaining to this article or section 17766a . . . . [MCL
333.7524(1)(b).]
Pursuant to subsection 7524(4), and apparently in lieu of requiring the application of proceeds
from the sale of forfeited property to pay forfeiture proceeding expenses pursuant to MCL
333.7524(1)(b)(i), a court that enters a forfeiture order "may order a person who claimed an
interest in the forfeited property pursuant to section 7523(1)(c) to pay the expenses of the
proceedings of forfeiture to the entity having budgetary authority over the seizing agency."
C
In accordance with the well-established rules of statutory interpretation, we begin our
analysis by emphasizing the fact that the statutory drug forfeiture scheme discussed above
simply lacks any provision even suggesting that a prevailing claimant should bear responsibility