PEOPLE OF MI V 1996 JEEP
[…] be in the custody of the seizing agency subject only to this section or an order and judgment of
the court having jurisdiction over the forfeiture proceedings." MCL 333.7523(2).
Section 7524 addresses the disposition of forfeited property. Once forfeiture occurs, the
governmental unit that seized the property has several options to dispose of the property, which
include keeping the property for official use and selling whatever property the law does not
require to be destroyed and "is not harmful to the public." MCL 333.7524(1)(a) and (b).1 The
governmental unit must direct proceeds from the sale of forfeited property to "the treasurer of the
entity having budgetary authority over the seizing agency," which must apply the proceeds as
follows:
1
The governmental unit that seized the property also may require an administrator "to take
custody of the property and remove it for disposition in accordance with law," MCL
333.7524(1)(c), or "[f]orward it to the bureau for disposition."