C & T TRANSPORT INC V YORK TOWNSHIP
[…] unreasonable if it had been passed under the incidental power of the corporation,
or under a grant of power general in its nature. In other words, what the
Legislature distinctly says may be done will not be set aside by the courts, unless
in conflict with the constitution, because they may deem it unreasonable. But
where the power to legislate on a given subject is conferred, but the mode of its
exercise is not prescribed, then the ordinance passed in pursuance thereof must be
a reasonable exercise of the power, or it will be pronounced invalid. [Emphasis
added.]
Here, MCL 257.726(1) represents a plain example of the Legislature "distinctly" saying what a
township may do; that is, townships, with respect to highways within their jurisdiction, may
"[p]rohibit the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles on designated highways or
streets" or "provide that only certain highways or streets may be used by trucks or other
commercial vehicles." Plaintiffs do not contend that MCL 257.726(1) conflicts with any
-2-
constitutional provision. Consequently, the trial court was not required to consider the