C & T TRANSPORT INC V YORK TOWNSHIP
[…] corporation,
UNPUBLISHED
June 21, 2002
APPROVED FOR
PUBLICATION
August 16, 2002
9:05 a.m.
Plaintiffs-Appellants,
No. 227898
Washtenaw Circuit Court
LC No. 99-010655-CE
v
YORK TOWNSHIP,
Defendant-Appellee.
Updated Copy
October 25, 2002
Before: Owens, P.J., and Sawyer and Cooper, JJ.
PER CURIAM.
Plaintiffs appeal as of right from a trial court order granting defendant township's motion
for summary disposition. Plaintiffs had challenged the constitutionality of an ordinance
requiring certain commercial vehicles passing through the township to use designated "truck
routes." We affirm.
MCL 257.726 provides in pertinent part:
(1) Local authorities and county road commissions with respect to
highways under their jurisdiction, except state trunk line highways, by ordinance
or resolution, may do any of the following:
(a) Prohibit the operation of trucks or other commercial vehicles on
designated highways or streets.
(b) Impose limitations as to the weight of trucks or other commercial
vehicles on designated highways or streets.
-1-
(c) Provide that only certain highways or streets may be used by trucks or
other commercial vehicles.
Relying on this statutory provision, defendant enacted York Township Ordinance No. 75, which
required, in pertinent part, commercial vehicles in excess of 10,001 pounds to use designated
truck routes when passing through the township.