PEOPLE OF MI V DESMOND LERON COOPER
[…] * * *
(b) If the offense is a violation of section 7401(2)(a)(iv) . . . of the public
health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401 . . . and the upper limit of the
recommended minimum sentence range is 18 months or less, the court shall
impose a sentence of life probation absent a departure. [MCL 769.34(4)(b).]
-1-
The legislative sentencing guidelines provided a range of zero to eleven months. The
trial court was therefore authorized to impose a sentence of lifetime probation. The question
presented is whether the additional placement of defendant in the SAI program is authorized by
statute.
MCL 771.3b provides that certain conditions shall be met before a defendant can be
eligible for a special alternative incarceration program. Subsection 3b(2)(c) states a person is
eligible for an SAI program if "[t]he felony sentencing guidelines upper limit for the
recommended minimum sentence for the person's offense is 12 months or more . . . ."1 The plain
and unambiguous meaning of this statutory language is clear, and therefore judicial construction
is neither necessary nor permitted. People v Philabaun, 461 Mich 255, 261; 602 NW2d 371
(1999); Toth v AutoAlliance Int'l (On Remand), 246 Mich App 732, 737; 635 NW2d 62 (2001).