ROBERT T CALEF V DAVID WEST
[…] cover that cost before any other rent monies are credited.
f) Landlord is to be notified immediately of any major repairs that may
need attention.
g) Landlord will not provide extermination services after the first 10 days
of occupancy.
-3-
(1) A rental agreement shall not include a provision that does 1 or more of
the following:
* * *
(e) Exculpates the lessor from liability for the lessor's failure to perform,
or negligent performance of, a duty imposed by law.
Defendants argue, and the lower court agreed, that the present case was governed by an
arguably contradictory statute, MCL 554.139, which states:
(1) In every lease or license of residential premises, the lessor or licensor
covenants:
(a) That the premises and all common areas are fit for the use intended by
the parties.
(b) To keep the premises in reasonable repair during the term of the lease
or license, and to comply with the applicable health and safety laws of the state
and of the local unit of government where the premises are located, except when
the disrepair or violation of the applicable health or safety laws has been caused
by the tenants willful or irresponsible conduct or lack of conduct.
(2) The parties to the lease or license may modify the obligations imposed
by this section where the lease or license has a current term of at least 1 year.
(3) The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed, and the
privilege of a prospective lessee or licensee to inspect the premises before
concluding a lease or license shall not defeat his right to have the benefit of the
covenants established herein. [Emphasis added.]
In the present case, we are called on to reconcile the two statutes: MCL 554.633 (the
Truth in Renting Act, MCL 554.631 et seq., effective July 1, 1979) and MCL 554.139 (effective
October 1, 1968). A trial court's ruling on a motion for summary disposition is reviewed de
novo.