GREGORY BENFORD V DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS CORP
[…] Neither plaintiff received the payment provided for under their respective
voluntary agreements within the thirty days following the time their agreements were signed by
the magistrate and served on the parties. After failing to timely receive the benefits due under
their voluntary payment agreements, plaintiffs requested penalties pursuant to MCL 418.801.1
The magistrate in each case concluded that the voluntary payment agreements were enforceable
and that the penalties for the late payments began to accrue thirty days after the agreements were
signed and served on the parties.
1
MCL 418.801 provides in relevant part:
(2) If weekly compensation benefits or accrued weekly benefits are not
paid within 30 days after becoming due and payable, in cases where there is not
an ongoing dispute, $50.00 per day shall be added and paid to the worker for each
day over 30 days in which the benefits are not paid. Not more than $1,500.00 in
total may be added pursuant to this subsection.
-2-
The WCAC reversed these decisions and concluded that no authority existed for
awarding penalties because the voluntary payment agreements failed to constitute enforceable
orders. According to the WCAC, MCL 418.801 only recognized orders on the merits and