GREGORY BENFORD V DELPHI AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS CORP
[…] provide for penalties if benefits are not paid in a timely manner. Thus, we reject the WCAC's
assertion that subrule 3(2)(b) is unenforceable because it conflicts with the WDCA. We further
note that this conclusion is in accordance with public policy and the Legislature's intent that
worker's compensation cases be resolved in a timely manner in order to provide relief for injured
workers. See McAvoy v H B Sherman Co, 401 Mich 419, 437; 258 NW2d 414 (1977).
Reversed.
/s/ Donald S. Owens
/s/ David H. Sawyer
/s/ Jessica R. Cooper
2
MCL 418.831 provides "Neither the payment of compensation or the accepting of the same by
the employee or his dependents shall be considered as a determination of the rights of the parties
under this act."
3
At the time Clark was decided, subrule 10g(4), 1979 AACS, R 408.40g(4), since rescinded,
required the entry of an order outlining the terms of the agreement in every voluntary payment
case. Clark, supra at 390. The Clark Court denied a penalty request on the basis of the facts