KEWEENAW BAY OUTFITTERS & TRADING POST V DEPT OF TREASURY
[…] Its relevant language reads as
follows: "This rule applies to appeals to the circuit court from the district court and probate court,
each referred to as 'trial court' in MCR 7.101 and 7.103." MCR 7.101(A)(1). Respondents'
assertion that "MCR 7.101 governs appeals to circuit court from district court, probate court and
agency decisions" (emphasis added), is correct only where MCR 7.104(A) directs a court to
apply MCR 7.101; but MCR 7.104, entitled "Appeals From Administrative Agencies," also does
not apply. MCR 7.104(A) governs appeals under MCL 600.631, which only takes effect when
"an appeal or other judicial review has not otherwise been provided for by law . . . ." MCL
-3-
600.631. Again, because other judicial review has been provided by law, MCL 600.631 is not
applicable. The other subsections of MCR 7.104 patently do not apply.
Determining which procedural requirements do apply to the circuit court review of the