PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY MUTCHIE
[…] the "sentencing offense" for purposes of OV 11, the other two sexual penetrations
unambiguously fall within the scope of "sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising
out of the sentencing offense."1 Indeed, relying on MCL 777.41(2)(a) alone, the one penetration
that forms the basis of the sentencing offense itself would also be included because "all" sexual
penetrations arising out of the sentencing offense are to be scored.2
With this construction and application of MCL 777.41(2)(a) in place, we must determine
if either MCL 777.41(2)(b) or (c) bars the use of any of the sexual penetrations for purposes of
scoring. MCL 777.41(2)(b) states only that "[m]ultiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the
offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13."
(Emphasis added.) Examined in context, we find that MCL 777.41(2)(b) depends on how MCL
777.41(2)(a) is applied. MCL 777.41(2)(b) provides no impediment to using sexual penetrations
to score points for OV 11, but rather acts in harmony with MCL 777.41(2)(a) to permit, but not