PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY MUTCHIE
[…] NW2d 479 (2000), we conclude that any error in the scoring of OV 11 was harmless.
In any event, we are satisfied that OV 11 was properly scored in this case. We note that
each of defendant's three CSC convictions was subject to the legislative sentencing guidelines,
MCL 777.21(2), and that OV 11, MCL 777.41, was applicable to each offense because firstdegree CSC is categorized as a crime against a person. MCL 777.16y and MCL 777.22(1). OV
11 unambiguously provides that each of the three instructions set forth in MCL 777.41(2) apply
to the scoring of OV 11.
In construing these instructions in the context of defendant's first-degree CSC sentencing
offenses, we must initially consider the meaning of the language found in MCL 777.41(2)(a), to
wit: "all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense."
Words in a statute should be a given a meaning, by context or setting, according to the common
usage of language. Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 158-159; 627 NW2d 247
(2001). Thus, while the phrase "arising out of" is not statutorily defined, relying on the common