PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY MUTCHIE
[…] same fashion as it provided for in OV 8 (victim asportation or captivity) to require a score of zero
points when the sentencing offense is kidnapping. MCL 777.38(2)(b). See generally People v
Jaffray, 445 Mich 287, 296-298; 519 NW2d 108 (1994) (discussing asportation and captivity
elements of the various forms of kidnapping). Had the Legislature intended to exclude all acts of
penetration that resulted in separate convictions, it would have expressly provided for the
exclusion in the same manner as it did for OV 12 (contemporaneous felonious criminal acts) in
MCL 777.42(2) ("A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if . . . . (ii) The act has not and
will not result in a separate conviction").4
3
Among the instructions for OV 12, consistent with OV 11, is the instruction: "Do not score
conduct scored in offense variable 11." MCL 777.42(2)(c). Similarly, OV 13 instructs: "Except
for offenses related to membership in an organized criminal group, do not score conduct scored