PEOPLE OF MI V MICHAEL RAY MUTCHIE
[…] Cf. People v Preuss, 436 Mich 714, 738; 461 NW2d 703 (1990). See also
Elias Bros Restaurants, Inc v Treasury Dep't, 452 Mich 144, 150-151; 549 NW2d 837 (1996).
-3-
"may" unless to do so would clearly frustrate legislative intent as indicated by other statutory
language or the statute as a whole). See also Macomb Co Prosecutor, supra at 159 (an act is to
be construed as a whole in order to harmonize its provisions and carry out the legislative intent).
The inclusion of the sexual penetrations is not mandatory because OV 12 and OV 13 have their
own specific requirements.3
Finally, MCL 777.41(2)(c) states: "Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms
the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense." This instruction is arguably
ambiguous, that is, subject to reasonable disagreement over its meaning, People v Adair, 452
Mich 473, 479; 550 NW2d 505 (1996), because it does not specify whether the CSC offense that
is not scored is the sentencing offense.