In response to this Court's decision in Durant II, the Legislature enacted 2000 PA 297.
[…] Constitution. Finally, in order to receive these funds, districts are required to
administer a standardized department-approved assessment of basic educational
skills for pupils in grades first through fifth.
-3-
The practical effect of this three-bucket approach is that, although subsection 20(1) of
2000 PA 297 sets the basic foundation allowance at $5,700 per membership pupil for 1999-2000,
at $6,000 per membership pupil for 2000-01, at $6,300 per membership pupil for 2001-02, and at
$6,700 per membership pupil for 2002-03, the state is calculating and funding its obligation
under art 9, § 11 at a level not less than "the 1994-95 total state and local per pupil revenue for
school operating purposes" for each particular school district. The per membership pupil amount
for the 1994-95 fiscal year was $5,000. Although the parties are less than clear on this point, it
appears that the funds that compose the difference between the 1994-95 foundation allowance