In response to this Court's decision in Durant II, the Legislature enacted 2000 PA 297.
[…] Mich 728, 745; 330 NW2d 346 (1982), these tools are used only when necessary to clarify the
meaning of the constitutional language in the absence of guidance from the language itself.
Committee for Constitutional Reform v Secretary of State, 425 Mich 336, 340-341; 389 NW2d
430 (1986); Univ of Michigan Regents v Michigan, 395 Mich 52, 60; 235 NW2d 1 (1975).
The language employed in art 9, § 11 is clear and uncomplicated. Assigning each word
and phrase its common meaning, the great mass of the people would have understood from the
amending language that art 9, § 11 "guarantees" that the state will provide each "local school
district" with a minimum or base level of funding that cannot be less than "the 1994-95 total state
and local per pupil revenue for school operating purposes . . . ." This minimum level of funding
is to be calculated on the basis of the number of pupils to which the individual school districts
provide educational services and instruction, as reflected by the common understanding of the
phrase "per pupil revenue."