PEOPLE OF MI V JOHN JILTS MCGUFFEY
[…] A party may not raise on appeal an issue challenging the accuracy of the
presentence report or the scoring of the sentencing guidelines unless the party has
raised the issue at or before sentencing or demonstrates that the challenge was
brought as soon as the inaccuracy could reasonably have been discovered.
As such, the court rule, MCR 6.429(C), and the statute, MCL 769.34(10), are in conflict to the
extent that only the latter allows a defendant to raise a scoring issue on appeal where, as here, it
was raised below only in a motion for resentencing.
Const 1963, art 6, § 5 provides that our Supreme Court "shall by general rules establish,
modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state." Generally,
where a court rule established by our Supreme Court conflicts with a statute, the court rule
governs if the matter pertains to practice and procedure. People v Conat, 238 Mich App 134,
162; 605 NW2d 49 (1999). "However, if the statute does not address purely procedural matters,