In re MARTINEZ COMPLAINT.
[…] Further, "[t]he hurdle of unreasonableness is equally high. Within the confines of its
jurisdiction, there is a broad range or 'zone' of reasonableness within which the [MPSC] may
operate." In re MCI, supra at 427. Where the MPSC engages in fact finding, the findings must
be supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Attorney
General v Public Service Comm, 206 Mich App 290, 294-296; 520 NW2d 636 (1994).
Qwest first argues that the MPSC's imposition of a $40,000 second-offense fine was
unlawful and excessive. We agree. Slamming is prohibited under subsection 505(1) of the
MTA, MCL 484.2505(1), which provides: "An end user of a telecommunications provider shall
not be switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user." Remedies and
penalties for violation of § 505 are set forth in § 506, which at the relevant time provided in
pertinent part:
(2) If the commission finds that a person has violated section 505 or an
order issued under section 505, the commission shall order remedies and penalties