DANIEL ADAIR V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] districts providing the State Treasurer with a board resolution by March 2, 1998,
waiving any right or interest the district or intermediate district has or may have in
any claim or litigation based on or arising out of any claim or potential claim
1
See, e.g., Andreae v Michigan, Court of Appeals Docket No. 93569 (consolidated with the
Durant I litigation on August 19, 1993).
-3-
through September 30, 1997 that is or was similar to the claims asserted by the
plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v State of Michigan." [MCL
388.1611f(1), (2).]
The text of this resolution was established by statute as follows:
"Whereas, the board of _________ (name of district or intermediate
district) desires to settle and compromise, in their entirety, any claim or claims
that the district (or intermediate district) has or had for violations of section 29 of
article IX of the state constitution of 1963, which claim or claims are or were
similar to the claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as
Durant v State of Michigan, Michigan supreme court docket no. 104458-104492.
Whereas, the district (or intermediate district) agrees to settle and
compromise these claims for the consideration described in sections 11f and 11g
of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1611f and 388.1611g,
and in the amount specified for the district (or intermediate district) in section 11h
of the state school aid act of 1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1611h.
Whereas, the board of _________ (name of district or intermediate district) is
authorized to adopt this resolution.
Now, therefore, be it resolved as follows:
1. The board of _________ (name of district or intermediate district)
waives any right or interest it may have in any claim or potential claim through
September 30, 1997 relating to the amount of funding the district or intermediate
district is, or may have been, entitled to receive under the state school aid act of
1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1601 to 388.1772, or an other source of state
funding, by reason of the application of section 29 of article IX of the state
constitution of 1963, which claims or potential claims are or were similar to the
claims asserted by the plaintiffs in the consolidated cases known as Durant v State
of Michigan, Michigan supreme court docket no. 104458-104492.
* * *
4. This resolution is contingent on continued payments by the state each
fiscal year as determined under sections 11f and 11g of the state school aid act of
1979, 1979 PA 94, MCL 388.1611f and 388.1611g. However, this resolution
shall be an irrevocable waiver of any claim to amounts actually received by the