PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD MARVIN MEYERS
[…] having never come into contact with a person under the age of sixteen while conducting the
computer activities that brought him to the attention of law enforcement. Unlike MCL 750.145d,
the language in MCL 750.145a does not prohibit an attempt to accost a child. As a result, MCL
28.722(d)(i) would not, alone, require Meyers to register as a sex offender because he did not
actually accost a child.
Nevertheless, SORA's legislative scheme provides more than one way to determine
whether a defendant must register as a sex offender, leaving few loopholes. MCL 28.722(d)(xii)
states that "[a]n attempt or conspiracy to commit an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to
(xi)" is a listed offense subject to the registration requirement. Indeed, the prosecutor's theory
was that Meyers attempted to accost a child contrary to MCL 750.145a by using a computer and
the Internet, which violated MCL 750.145d. Meyers pleaded guilty of this precise offense.