PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD MARVIN MEYERS
[…] misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 1
year.
Meyers pleaded guilty of this charge without negotiating a plea agreement. The trial court
accepted Meyers' plea after it advised him of his rights and heard his testimony.
At the November 6, 2000, sentencing hearing, defense counsel objected to the
recommendation in the presentence investigator's report that Meyers should register as a sex
offender. Defense counsel contended that, because Meyers had not committed an offense
"listed" under MCL 28.722(d), Meyers did not have to register. Evidently, defense counsel was
arguing that Meyers did not have to comply with MCL 28.723(1)(a), which requires "[a]n
individual who is convicted of a listed offense after October 1, 1995" to register under SORA.
The prosecutor countered that Meyers' criminal conduct implicated MCL 750.145a, which MCL
28.722(d)(1) deems a listed offense subject to registration. Defense counsel replied that MCL