PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD MARVIN MEYERS
[…] court should apply SORA strictly and conclude that Meyers did not commit a listed offense in
this case.
2
People v Thousand, 241 Mich App 102; 614 NW2d 674 (2000).
-2-
Rather than engaging in lengthy oral argument, the prosecutor relied on her brief, which
posited two different statutory theories for requiring Meyers to register under SORA. Under the
first theory, the prosecutor noted the factual connection between Meyers' prohibited computer
activities and the acts prohibited in MCL 750.145a, citing MCL 28.722(d)(1), which includes a
violation of MCL 750.145a in the definition of a listed offense. Alternatively, the prosecutor
suggested that one of SORA's catch-all provisions, MCL 28.722(d)(x), which states that "[a]ny
other violation of a law of this state . . . that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an
individual who is less than 18 years of age" constitutes a listed offense, applied in this case. The
prosecutor pointed out that, though Meyers had a sexual discussion with an adult, Meyers
believed the person with whom he was having the discussion was a child under age eighteen.