PEOPLE OF MI V RONALD MARVIN MEYERS
[…] list certain sexual crimes that would, nevertheless, be considered ripe for registration under
SORA. Thus, the Legislature included a catch-all provision in SORA from its inception.12
At the time Meyers committed his offense, as it does today, SORA's catch-all provision13
appeared at MCL 28.722(d)(x).14 This provision states that a listed offense includes "[a]ny other
10
See 1994 PA 295, effective October 1, 1995.
11
See 1931 PA 328, as amended by 1999 PA 32, effective August 1, 1999.
12
See 1994 PA 295, MCL 28.722(d)(vi) (A listed offense included "[a]n offense substantially
similar to an offense described in subparagraph [i] to [v] under a law of the United States, any
state, or any country.").
13
MCL 28.722(d)(xi), (xii), and (xiii) also function as catch-all provisions. While MCL
28.722(d)(xii) does play a role in deciding the impossibility issue in this appeal, we use "catchall" to refer only to MCL 28.722(d)(x) for the sake of simplicity.
-5-