PEOPLE OF MI V CHARLES MILSTEAD
[…] Commentaries (1890), pp 161-177.]
"Intimidation of a witness in judicial proceedings is an indictable offense at common law,
associated with the concept of obstructing justice." People v Vallance, 216 Mich App 415, 419;
548 NW2d 718 (1996). Obviously, therefore, physically interfering with the witness' ability to
testify, especially by murdering the witness, clearly is an offense recognized at common law that
constitutes obstruction of justice.9
9
Though the statute does not apply to this case, our state Legislature recently codified the crime
of obstruction of justice in 2000 PA 452, MCL 750.122(6), effective March 28, 2001: "A person
shall not willfully impede, interfere with, prevent, or obstruct or attempt to willfully impede,
(continued…)
-9-
As the Court stated in Thomas, the crime of obstruction of justice occurs "'when the effort
is made to thwart or impede the administration of justice.'" Thomas, supra at 455 (citation
omitted). For example, in obstructing justice through coercion, the "crime is complete with the