LAUREN HALL TATE V DETROIT RECEIVING HOSP
[…] experience, training, or education, may testify thereto in the form of an opinion or
otherwise.
-2-
In malpractice actions, each party is obligated to provide an expert witness to articulate
the applicable standard of care involved. MCL 600.2912d(1). Moreover, each party's expert
witness must file an affidavit of merit as provided in § 2912d. MCR 2.112(L). Section 2912d
describes the contents of an affidavit of merit and states that an attorney must reasonably believe
that the expert witness meets the requirements of MCL 600.2169. Section 2169 provides in
pertinent part:
(1) In an action alleging medical malpractice, a person shall not give
expert testimony on the appropriate standard of practice or care unless the person
is licensed as a health professional in this state or another state and meets the
following criteria:
(a) If the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered
is a specialist, specializes at the time of the occurrence that is the basis for the
action in the same specialty as the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered. However, if the party against whom or on whose behalf the
testimony is offered is a specialist who is board certified, the expert witness must
be a specialist who is board certified in that specialty.
(b) Subject to subdivision (c), during the year immediately preceding the
date of the occurrence that is the basis for the claim or action, devoted a majority
of his or her professional time to either or both of the following:
(i) The active clinical practice of the same health profession in which the
party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is licensed and, if
that party is a specialist, the active clinical practice of that specialty.
(ii) The instruction of students in an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same health profession
in which the party against whom or on whose behalf the testimony is offered is
licensed and, if that party is a specialist, an accredited health professional school
or accredited residency or clinical research program in the same specialty.
[Emphasis supplied.]
Furthermore, to determine the qualifications of an expert witness in a medical
malpractice case, subsection 2169(2) requires the court to evaluate (a) the witness' educational
and professional training, (b) the witness' area of specialization, (c) the length of time the witness