LAUREN HALL TATE V DETROIT RECEIVING HOSP
[…] The primary goal in statutory interpretation is to determine and give effect to the intent of
the Legislature. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 159; 615 NW2d 702 (2000).
Courts must look to the plain and unambiguous language of a statute and can only go beyond the
statutory language if it is ambiguous. Id. In such cases, this Court must seek to give effect to the
Legislature's intent through a reasonable construction, considering the purpose of the statute and
the object sought to be accomplished. Macomb Co Prosecutor v Murphy, 464 Mich 149, 158;
627 NW2d 247 (2001).
Subsection 2169(1)(a) specifically states that an expert witness must "specialize[] at the
time of the occurrence that is the basis for the action" in the same specialty as the defendant
physician. The statute further discusses board-certified specialists and requires that experts
testifying against or on behalf of such specialists also be "board certified in that specialty." The