MARK POBURSKY V CHRISTOPHER R GEE
[…] Id.
A person may file an independent action in the family division of the circuit court to seek
the entry of a PPO to restrain another person "from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under
section 411h [stalking] or 411i [aggravated stalking] of the Michigan penal code . . . ." MCL
600.2950a(1). When an ex parte PPO is sought, as was done here, "the court must make a
positive finding of prohibited behavior by the respondent before issuing a PPO." Kampf v
Kampf, 237 Mich App 377, 386; 603 NW2d 295 (1999).
MCL 750.411h(2) prohibits stalking. Stalking is "a willful course of conduct involving
repeated or continuing harassment of another individual that would cause a reasonable person to
feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested and that actually causes
the victim to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL
750.411h(1)(d). The term "course of conduct" as used in subsection 411h(1)(d) is defined as "a
pattern of conduct composed of a series of 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts evidencing a
continuity of purpose." MCL 750.411h(1)(a).
The statute does not define the words "separate" or "noncontinuous." The word
"separate," used as an adjective, means "detached; distinct." Random House Webster's New
College Dictionary (1997). The word "noncontinuous" is a common compound word formed