IN RE RICHARDSON/BOWMAN MINORS
[…] respondent in the proceedings. This process eliminated the FIA's obligation to allege and
demonstrate by a preponderance of legally admissible evidence that Richardson was abusive or
neglectful within the meaning of MCL 712A.2(b) before the family court could enter a
dispositional order that would control or affect his conduct. Rather, as we examine in more
29
MCR 5.974(F)(2).
30
See MCL 712A.19b(3); IEM, supra at 450-451.
31
See, generally, In re Gilliam, 241 Mich App 133, 137-138; 613 NW2d 748 (2000).
32
MCR 5.974(E)(1).
33
MCR 5.974(E)(1), (F)(3).
34
MCR 5.974(E)(2), (F)(3); MCL 712A.19b(5).
35
MCR 5.973(A) finds its statutory corollary in MCL 712A.6, which provides:
The [family] court has jurisdiction over adults as provided in this chapter
and may make orders affecting adults as in the opinion of the court are necessary
for the physical, mental, or moral well-being of a particular juvenile or juveniles
under its jurisdiction. However, those orders shall be incidental to the jurisdiction
of the court over the juvenile or juveniles.
36
MCR 5.973(A) (emphasis added).
37
Emphasis added.
-10-
detail in the next section, this alternative process imposed on the family court an obligation to
comply with the procedures for termination in MCR 5.974(E) once the FIA filed the petition
seeking termination.