PATRICK WYSOCKI V KENNETH FELT
[…] award of damages shall be reduced by that percentage.[2]
The first question on the verdict form was "Did [Wysocki] have an impaired ability to function
due to the consumption of alcohol?" The second question on the verdict form read, "Was
[Wysocki's] impaired ability due to the influence of intoxicating liquors [fifty percent] or more
the cause of the accident that [Wysocki] claims resulted in his injury?" and "If your answer is
yes, do not answer any further questions." The jury answered "yes" to each of these questions
and returned a no cause of action verdict. Wysocki now appeals.
1
MCL 600.2955a(1).
2
MCL 600.2955a(2)(b) defines "impaired ability to function due to the influence of intoxicating
liquor or a controlled substance" as meaning that,
as a result of an individual drinking, ingesting, smoking, or otherwise consuming
intoxicating liquor or a controlled substance, the individual's senses are impaired
to the point that the ability to react is diminished from what it would be had the