PEOPLE OF MI V JACK KEVORKIAN
[…] relieve pain or discomfort, though these medical efforts may hasten death. Michigan exempts
such medical efforts from criminal penalties.21 Importantly, however, the exemption does not
15
US Const, Am XIV.
16
Const 1963, art 1, § 17.
17
Cruzan v Director, Missouri Dep't of Health, 497 US 261, 279; 110 S Ct 2841; 111 L Ed 2d
224 (1990).
18
Id. at 279, n 7.
19
Glucksberg, supra at 721, n 17.
20
See In re Martin, 450 Mich 204, 215-216; 538 NW2d 399 (1995), discussing In re Rosebush,
195 Mich App 675; 491 NW2d 633 (1992).
21
See MCL 752.1027(b)(3) ("[P]rescribing, dispensing, or administering medications or
procedures if the intent is to relieve pain or discomfort and not to cause death, even if the
medication or procedure may hasten or increase the risk of death" is not the felony of assisted
suicide.) (emphasis added).
-7-
apply to medical efforts designed to cause death.22 Factually, there is not a scintilla of evidence
that defendant administered potassium chloride to Youk to relieve Youk's pain or discomfort.