IN RE ALLISON M BITTENBENDER MINOR
[…] proceedings in this case never progressed past the preliminary hearing at which referee Smart
authorized the petition.50 Thus, even if MCL 712A.18f(4) would allow a family court to order
withdrawal of life support for an incompetent minor child already within its jurisdiction, the
family court had not yet acquired jurisdiction over baby Allison. We conclude that the family
court lacked authority to act under MCL 712A.18f.
VIII. MCL 722.124a(1)
A. Medical And Surgical Treatment
Ladd also contends that MCL 722.124a(1) did not allow the family court to withdraw
baby Allison's life support. MCL 722.124a(1) provides:
A probate court, a child placing agency, or the department may consent to
routine, nonsurgical medical care, or emergency medical and surgical treatment
of a minor child placed in out-of-home care pursuant to [MCL 400.1 to MCL
400.121, MCL 710.21 to MCL 712A.28], or this act. If the minor child is placed
in a child care organization, then the probate court, the child placing agency, or
the department making the placement shall execute a written instrument investing
that organization with authority to consent to emergency medical and surgical
treatment of the child. The department may also execute a written instrument
investing a child care organization with authority to consent to routine,
nonsurgical medical care of the child. If the minor child is placed in a child care
institution, the probate court, the child placing agency, or the department making
the placement shall in addition execute a written instrument investing that
47
See Brock, supra at 108-109.
48
See MCR 5.973(A).
49
Id. ("A dispositional hearing is conducted to determine measures to be taken by the court with
respect to the child properly within its jurisdiction . . . once the court has determined following