IN RE ALLISON M BITTENBENDER MINOR
[…] authorized to adjudicate, and the claim stated in the complaint is not clearly frivolous."16
Accordingly, a family court has subject-matter jurisdiction when the allegations in the petition
provide probable cause to believe that it has statutory authority to act because the child's parent
or guardian neglected the child, failed to provide a fit home, or committed any of the other
10
Joy v Two-Bit Corp, 287 Mich 244, 253-254; 283 NW 45 (1938), quoting Richardson v Ruddy,
15 Idaho 488, 494-495; 98 P 842 (1908), quoting Brown on Jurisdiction, § 1a.
11
Bandfield v Wood, 104 Mich App 279, 282; 304 NW2d 551 (1981).
12
See In re Estate of Fraser, 288 Mich 392, 394; 285 NW 1 (1939).
13
See MCL 600.1021(1)(e); see also MCL 600.1009.
14
See MCL 712A.1(3) ("This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming
within the court's jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control . . . conducive to the
juvenile's welfare . . . ."); In re Brock, 442 Mich 101, 107-108; 499 NW2d 752 (1993) ("The
purpose of child protective proceedings is the protection of the child . . . ." and "The juvenile
code is intended to protect children from unfit homes . . . ."); see also In re Macomber, 436 Mich