TNT CANADA INC V DETROIT EDISON CO
[…] dispute. Electrical transmission equipment owned by Detroit Edison Company was affixed to or
suspended from utility poles owned by Detroit Edison. The poles also carried wires owned by
Comcast Cablevision Company and Ameritech. Trucks owned and operated by Celadon
Trucking Company and TNT Canada, Inc.,1 struck those wires and, as a result, caused damage to
1
Plaintiff-appellee Dedicated Systems, Ltd., is a division of TNT Canada, Inc.
-1-
Detroit Edison's property. The lines that were struck were placed less than fifteen feet above the
roadway, in violation of MCL 247.186.
Two questions of statutory construction of the no-fault act2 are presented. First, is Detroit
Edison subject to MCL 500.3123(3), which provides that "[p]roperty protection insurance
benefits are not payable for property damage to utility transmission lines, wires, or cables arising
from the failure of a municipality, utility company, or cable television company to comply with"
the fifteen-foot requirement? Second, if Detroit Edison is subject to this provision, does the
provision prevent payment for damage to property beyond the referenced "transmission lines,
wires, or cables," for example, damage to utility poles and transformers?3