IN RE APPORTIONMENT - WAYNE CNTY - 2001
[…] According to the 2000 census, Wayne County has a population of 2,061,162 people.
Fifteen districts with perfectly equal population would each have 137,411 people. Under the
adopted plan district 11 had the greatest number of people, 145,952, or 8,541 persons more than
an ideal district, while district 7 had the smallest number of people, 133,516 people, or 3,895
fewer than the ideal. District 11 had a deviation of 6.22 percent, and district 7 had a deviation of
2.83 percent. Combining those two deviations yields a maximum deviation of 9.05 percent.
MCL 45.505(5) requires this Court "to determine if the plan meets the requirements of
the law of this state." Apportionment of Wayne Co Bd of Comm'rs—1982, 413 Mich 224, 265;
321 NW2d 615 (1982). The apportionment process is "primarily a political and legislative
process," and a reviewing court should allow the political institutions latitude for exercising their
judgment.