HELEN IRENE SMILEY V HELEN H CORRIGAN
[…] The Legislature further declared, clearly and unmistakably, that the trier of fact must
consider the fault of each person who contributed to the tort, not only those who are parties to the
litigation:
In assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact
shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or
could have been, named as a party of the action. [MCL 600.2957(1) (emphasis
added).]
Indeed, to remove any doubt that the determination of percentages of fault should include all
possible tortfeasors, the Legislature enacted MCL 600.2957(3), which provides, in pertinent part:
Assessments of percentages of fault for non-parties are used only to
accurately determine the fault of named parties. If fault is assessed against a
nonparty, a finding of fault does not subject the nonparty to liability in that action
and shall not be introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
The statutes explicitly require the trier of fact to make specific findings regarding:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff 's damages.
(b) The percentage of total fault of all persons that contributed to the
death or injury, including each plaintiff and each person released from liability