RONALD G SWEATT V DEPT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] defendant would have offered plaintiff reasonable employment is without a statutory basis.
However, the reasoning of Judge Neff is similarly flawed.
-3-
In affirming the WCAC's decision, the lead opinion rejects the rationale of the WCAC
but nevertheless affirms on different grounds. Judge Neff reasons as follows:
When plaintiff sought reinstatement of his benefits following his release
from incarceration, he could work, and had, in fact, been working within his
limitations. Ante at ___.
Judge Neff also stated:
The test [under MCL 418.361(1)] is not whether an employee is unable to
work for the previous employer, but rather merely whether "the employee is
unable to obtain or perform work because of . . . commission of a crime." The
record is clear that plaintiff is not unable to obtain or perform work for that
reason. [Opinion by Neff, J., ante at ___ (emphasis in original).]
As previously noted, subsection 361(1) excludes an employer from liability for worker's