JOHN T STONE V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] COLLINS, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. As I read the plain language of MCL 38.19f(3), that subsection
constitutes a condition that retirement system members accept if they accept the state's offer of
early retirement under the SERA. I do not agree that the requirement in MCL 38.19f(3) that
payment for accrued sick leave be made in monthly installments, rather than in a lump sum as
would normally occur under the Michigan Civil Service Commission (MCSC) compensation
plan and MCSC rules, converted the payments for accumulated sick leave into a tax-exempt
retirement benefit under MCL 38.40(1).
While I acknowledge that the word "any" is broad, the phrase "any other right" in MCL
38.40(1) is limited by the phrase "accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this
act." In the plain language of MCL 38.19f(3), "any amount that a member retiring under this
section would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement on account of
accumulated sick leave shall be paid in sixty consecutive monthly installments" (emphasis