JOHN T STONE V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] plaintiffs could not waive their contractual rights resulting from work for the state. However,
defendants' argument illustrates how inextricably intertwined this form of monthly accumulated
sick leave payment is with the substantive right to be paid for accumulated sick leave at
retirement. The Legislature did not distinguish between the substantive right to be paid "any
amount" that accrued under the SERA and the process of payment under the SERA. The right to
a form of payment for accumulated sick leave, in this instance sixty consecutive monthly
payments, comes from MCL 38.19f(3). This satisfies the broad language in MCL 38.40(1) that
extends tax exemption to "any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions
of"29 the SERA.
Whether this monthly payment plan under MCL 38.19f(3) is financially more or less
favorable to retirants is not germane when construing the tax-exemption language in MCL
38.40(1). Rather, we emphasize, the Legislature placed these monthly accumulated sick leave