JOHN T STONE V STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] According to the dictionary, to accrue means in relevant part "to happen or result as a natural
growth, [or] addition" and "to become a present and enforceable right."27 This second definition
is somewhat circular in its reasoning, suggesting that a right accrues once it becomes a right.28
However, when read logically with the "natural addition or growth" language, the dictionary
definition implies that a right accrues under the SERA if the SERA is a statutory basis for the
right.
Defendants, in their strongest argument, point to the language in MCL 38.19f(3) to
contend that the legal entitlement to be paid for accumulated sick leave does not "accrue" under
the SERA. Specifically, they argue that accumulated sick leave is an "amount" that plaintiffs
"would otherwise be entitled to receive in a lump sum at retirement," emphasizing that the word
"otherwise" indicates that the right to be paid comes from some source outside the SERA.
Certainly, they argue, it is plain that neither MCL 38.19f(3) nor any related provisions "created"