G C TIMMIS & CO V GUARDIAN ALARM CO
[…] Oakland Circuit Court
LC No. 97-549069
GUARDIAN ALARM COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellant.
Updated Copy
October 26, 2001
Before: M.J. Kelly, P.J., and White and Wilder, JJ.
WHITE, J. (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. The question is whether the circuit court erred in denying
defendant's motion for summary disposition based on the real estate brokers licensing act.
Because the documentary evidence submitted below, taken in a light most favorable to plaintiff,
showed that there were genuine issues of material fact concerning the applicability of the
statutory bar, the court did not err.
MCL 339.2512a provides:
A person engaged in the business of, or acting in the capacity of, a person
required to be licensed under this article, shall not maintain an action in a court of
this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of an act or
contract for which a license is required by this article without alleging and
proving that the person was licensed under this article at the time of the
performance of the act or contract. [Emphasis added.]
The acts or contracts for which a license is required are set forth in MCL 339.2501(d), which
defines "real estate broker." The pertinent part of that definition includes an entity that
sells or offers for sale, buys or offers to buy, leases or offers to lease, or negotiates
the purchase or sale or exchange of a business, business opportunity, or the