CHARTER TWP OF NORTHVILLE V NORTHVILLE PUB SCHLS
[…] Nation v W D E Electric Co, 454 Mich
489, 494; 563 NW2d 233 (1997). Further, courts "may not speculate regarding the probable
intent of the Legislature beyond the language expressed in the statute." Cherry Growers, Inc v
Agricultural Marketing & Bargaining Bd, 240 Mich App 153, 173; 610 NW2d 613 (2000).3 We
review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Oakland Co Bd of Co Rd Comm'rs v Michigan
Property & Casualty Guaranty Ass'n, 456 Mich 590, 610; 575 NW2d 751 (1998).
Guided by the above principles, we begin by examining the language of the Revised
School Code, MCL 380.1263(3). The statute provides, in pertinent part:
The board of a school district shall not design or build a school building to
be used for instructional or noninstructional school purposes or design and
implement the design for a school site unless the design or construction is in
compliance with . . . sections 388.851 to 388.855a of the Michigan Compiled
Laws.[4] The superintendent of public instruction has sole and exclusive
jurisdiction over the review and approval of plans and specifications for the
construction, reconstruction, or remodeling of school buildings used for
instructional or noninstructional school purposes and of site plans for those
school buildings. [Emphasis added.]
Defendants argue that the statute clearly and unambiguously grants the superintendent of
public instruction "sole and exclusive jurisdiction" over the review and approval of both
construction plans and site plans for school buildings. Therefore, defendants argue that the
3