PAUL DRESSEL V AMERIBANK
[…] fee, plaintiffs could not prevail on any of their theories of relief. Plaintiffs now argue that
because the trial court's underlying assumptions on the unauthorized practice of law and fee
issues were erroneous, the trial court erred in dismissing their MCPA claims. We agree.
"The MCPA is a remedial statute designed to prohibit unfair practices in trade or
commerce and must be liberally construed to achieve its intended goals." Forton v Laszar, 239
Mich App 711, 715; 609 NW2d 850 (2000). Our Supreme Court, in Smith, supra at 462,
considered the applicability of the language of subsection 4(1)(a) of the MCPA, MCL
445.904(1)(a), which provides that the MCPA is inapplicable to a "transaction or conduct
specifically authorized under laws administered by a regulatory board or officer acting under
-6-
statutory authority of this state . . . ." Emphasis added. The Smith Court concluded that the
defendant insurance company's general transactions were specifically authorized by law and,
accordingly, were exempt from the MCPA.2 Smith, supra at 465. Similarly, defendant in the