PAUL DRESSEL V AMERIBANK
[…] Spiek v Dep't of
Transportation, 456 Mich 331, 337; 572 NW2d 201 (1998). Summary disposition of a claim
may be granted when, "[e]xcept as to the amount of damages, there is no genuine issue as to any
material fact, and the moving party is entitled to judgment or partial judgment as a matter of
law." MCR 2.116(C)(10); see also Smith v Globe Life Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454-455; 597
NW2d 28 (1999).
Plaintiffs contend the "document preparation" fee is, under these circumstances, the
unauthorized practice of law. We agree.
Michigan law prohibits the unauthorized practice of law by individuals. MCL 600.916.
Moreover, MCL 450.681 specifically enjoins corporations from practicing law without a license.
That statute, in pertinent part, provides:
It shall be unlawful for any corporation or voluntary association to practice
or appear as an attorney-at-law for any person other than itself in any court in this
state or before any judicial body, or to make it a business to practice as an
attorney-at-law, for any person other than itself[.] . . . This section shall not apply
to any corporation or voluntary association lawfully engaged in a business
authorized by the provisions of any existing statute, nor to a corporation or
voluntary association lawfully engaged in the examination and insuring of titles of
real property, nor shall it prohibit a corporation or voluntary association from
employing an attorney or attorneys in and about its own immediate affairs or in
any litigation to which it is or may be a party[.] . . . But no corporation shall be
permitted to render any services which cannot lawfully be rendered by a person
not admitted to practice law in this state nor to solicit directly or indirectly
professional employment for a lawyer.
However, these statutes fail to define precisely what constitutes the "practice of law." Rather,
such determinations have been left to the discretion of the courts. State Bar of Michigan v
Cramer, 399 Mich 116, 132; 249 NW2d 1 (1976). The courts must weigh all the factors,