PEOPLE OF MI V JACK CHAVIS
[…] cocaine at the time of the carjacking and that he lied about the location of the carjacking because
he did not want to tell police why he was in the area. As a result of the admissions, defendant
was charged with making a false report of a crime.
On appeal, the issue presented is whether the offense of filing a false report of the
commission of a crime proscribes the reporting of false details concerning the crime. We review
de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Heinz v Chicago Rd Investment Co, 216 Mich App
289, 295; 549 NW2d 47 (1996).
-1-
MCL 750.411a(1), which is entitled "false crimes, reports to police officers . . . ,"
provides in relevant part: "[A] person who intentionally makes a false report of the commission
of a crime . . . is guilty of a crime."
A fundamental rule of statutory construction is to ascertain the purpose and intent of the
Legislature in enacting the provision. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201, 212;
501 NW2d 76 (1993). When a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or