PEOPLE OF MI V KYALL WILLIAM ALDRICH
[…] People v Oliver, 242 Mich App 92, 96; 617
NW2d 721 (2000).
To the extent that defendants claim that the results of their blood alcohol tests were
inadmissible because defendants were not under arrest at the time their blood alcohol levels were
10
Kris Aldrich moved to suppress the blood alcohol test results on the ground that there was a
delay between the accident and the blood alcohol test. Kyall Aldrich argued below that because
he was not involved in the accident in question, his blood alcohol test results were inadmissible
at trial.
-7-
tested, we reject that claim. Section 625a of the Vehicle Code, MCL 257.625a, reads in pertinent
part as follows:
(6) The following provisions apply with respect to chemical tests and
analysis of a person's blood . . .
* * *
(e) If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at
that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample
are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol
or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time
alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a
chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis
shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the
results for use in a criminal prosecution[.]
Our Supreme Court recently ruled that "only persons who have been arrested fall within
the purview of the implied consent statute." Borchard-Ruhland, supra at 285, citing MCL
257.625c and 257.625a(6)(b). However, the Court was construing the provision of the statute