EILEEN V. GRAVES,
[…] 4
Boulder foreclosed on Diaz' mortgage and sold 72 West End by the time the trial court, Alice L.
Gilbert, Jr., granted plaintiff summary disposition. In her opinion and order, Judge Gilbert also
found that Boulder's sale of the West End property violated a provision of the April 2, 1997,
default judgment, entered by predecessor Judge Gene Schnelz, which "ordered and found that the
sale of the West End Property shall be held immediately subsequent to the Court's determination
as to the priority of the parties."
5
MCL 565.35, with certain exceptions irrelevant in this case, defines "conveyance" as
"embrac[ing] every instrument in writing, by which any estate or interest in real estate is created,
aliened, mortgaged or assigned; or by which the title to any real estate may be affected in law or
equity . . . ."
-3-
notwithstanding that the earlier interests were duly recorded. Fecteau v Fries, 253 Mich 51, 5354; 234 NW 113 (1931).6
A purchase money mortgage, whether or not recorded has priority over any
mortgage, lien,[7] or other claim that attaches to the real estate but is created by or