EILEEN V. GRAVES,
[…] most favorable to the nonmoving party to determine whether any genuine issue of material fact
exists, or whether the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Smith v Globe Life
Ins Co, 460 Mich 446, 454-455; 597 NW2d 28 (1999). In this case, the material facts appear
uncontested. Accordingly, we must determine as a matter of law whether plaintiff 's lien on Diaz'
interest in the land contract has priority over defendants' mortgage interest.
III
A holder of an interest in real estate who first records his interest generally has priority
over subsequent purchasers. See MCL 565.29, which provides in relevant part as follows:
Every conveyance[5] of real estate within the state hereafter made, which
shall not be recorded as provided in this chapter, shall be void as against any
subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration, of the same
real estate or any portion thereof, whose conveyance shall be first duly recorded.
See also MCL 565.25(4) (providing that "[a]ll subsequent owners or encumbrances shall take
subject to the perfected liens, rights, or interests"). It is well established, however, that a
promptly recorded purchase money mortgage takes priority over earlier creditors' interests,
4