PEOPLE OF MI V ZACHARY ROY THOMAS
[…] pass judgment on the credibility of witnesses as well as the weight and
competency of the evidence, but the magistrate should not engage in fact finding
or discharge a defendant when the evidence raises a reasonable doubt regarding
the defendant's guilt. The district court's inquiry is not limited to whether the
prosecution has presented sufficient evidence on each element of the offense, but
extends to whether probable cause exists after an examination of the entire matter
(continued…)
-4-
A. District Courts' Bindover Decisions
The district court bound defendants over for trial pursuant to § 1 of the riot statute, MCL
752.541, which provides:
It is unlawful and constitutes the crime of riot for 5 or more persons, acting in concert, to
wrongfully engage in violent conduct and thereby intentionally or recklessly cause or create a
serious risk of causing public terror or alarm.
In granting defendants' motions to quash the informations, the circuit court opined:
The prosecution contention that the on-duty police were the "public"
within the meaning of the statute is without merit. Such a construction would