PEOPLE OF MI V CHRISTIAN LONG
[…] -3-
fact could have found that the essential elements of the crime were proved beyond a reasonable
doubt. People v Wolfe, 440 Mich 508, 515; 489 NW2d 748 (1992).
The statute proscribing attempted murder, MCL 750.91, provides, in pertinent part:
Any person who shall attempt to commit the crime of murder by
poisoning, drowning, or strangling another person, or by any means not
constituting the crime of assault with intent to murder, shall be guilty of a felony,
punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years.
In contrast, the assault with intent to murder statute, MCL 750.83, provides:
Any person who shall assault another with intent to commit the crime of
murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for life or any number of years.
These two offenses are mutually exclusive crimes. People v Smith (On Rehearing), 89 Mich App
478, 483; 280 NW2d 862 (1979). Along with the specific means of perpetration listed in the
attempted murder statute, the statute is intended to proscribe and provide punishment for those