BRENT BARRETT V KIRTLAND COMMUNITY COLLEGE
[…] with him, created new employment policies pertaining only to him, and enforced old policies that
were not previously enforced with respect to other employees.9 Plaintiff claims that he disclosed
Vajda’s adverse treatment to Franke during a meeting in January 1994. He contends that
Franke’s failure to put a stop to Vajda’s adverse treatment of him was, itself, an adverse
employment action sufficient to support a retaliation claim.
Plaintiff cannot prevail on a claim of retaliation in violation of the CRA without
establishing that he engaged in activity protected under the act. Meyer, supra. MCL 37.2701(a);
MSA 3.548(701)(a) specifically defines the type of activity protected under the CRA. As it
relates to this action, the CRA specifically prohibits retaliation or discrimination because “the
person has opposed a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge … under this
act.” Id. Applying MCL 37.2701(a); MSA 3.548(701)(a) to the facts of this case, we must
determine whether plaintiff’s oral complaint to Franke in January 1994 amounted to a charge
made under the CRA or opposition to a violation of the CRA. We conclude that it did not.