AUTO OWNERS INS CO V AMOCO PRODUCTION CO
[…] the insurer to assert by way of subrogation. See Auto Club Ins Ass'n v New York Life Ins Co, 440
Mich 126, 135-136; 485 NW2d 695 (1992) (the subrogee is equitably subrogated to the position
of the insured and acquires only those rights held by the insured). Consequently, because
Smithingell did not pay for his medical expenses and was not entitled to reimbursement under
subsection 315(1), there is no right for plaintiff to assert.
We also note that the result reached by the WCAC and this Court is consistent with the
WDCA and the no-fault insurance act, MCL 500.3101 et seq.; MSA 24.13101 et seq. Plaintiff 's
claim for reimbursement stems from § 3109 of the no-fault insurance act. The relevant statutory
provision states:
Benefits provided or required to be provided under the laws of any state or
the federal government shall be subtracted from the personal protection insurance
benefits otherwise payable for the injury. [MCL 500.3109(1); MSA 24.13109(1).]
"The purpose of § 3109(1) is to reduce the basic cost of insurance by requiring a setoff of those
government benefits that duplicate no-fault benefits and coordinating those benefits a victim may
receive."