AUTO OWNERS INS CO V AMOCO PRODUCTION CO
[…] rules.
The issue before us is purely one of law. This Court is empowered to review questions of
law involved with any final order of the WCAC. MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14).
Further, the interpretation of statutes is a question of law. Hoste v Shanty Creek Management,
Inc, 459 Mich 561, 569; 592 NW2d 360 (1999). Questions of law are reviewed de novo on
appeal. Id. However, we will accord great weight to the administrative interpretation of the
statute unless that interpretation is clearly wrong. Id.
Subsection 315(1) of the WDCA requires employers to pay reasonable medical expenses
of injured employees whose injuries are covered by the WDCA. Further, subsection 315(1)
provides in relevant part:
If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses to [pay reasonable medical
expenses], the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by
the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to
whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the worker's compensation
magistrate. [MCL 418.315(1); MSA 17.237(315)(1).]
-3-
The purpose of this provision is clearly to protect employees who pay for medical expenses for
which the employers are responsible to pay. In this case, however, as noted by the WCAC,