IN RE ANGEL HUISKENS MINOR
[…] The evidence adduced below established that she
was not attached to respondent and had thrived in foster care. The court found that she was
"healthy, happy, and highly adoptable." Under these circumstances, the court did not err in
determining that terminating respondent's parental rights was not adverse to the child's best
interests.
Affirmed.
/s/ Peter D. O'Connell
/s/ Brian K. Zahra
/s/ Barbara B. MacKenzie
1
MCL 722.638(1)(b)(i); MSA 25.248(18)(1)(b)(i) also requires petitioner to commence action
against a parent whose rights were terminated involuntarily. Further, under MCL 722.638(2);
MSA 25.248(18)(2), petitioner "shall" request termination where the child is at risk of harm and
the parent is "a suspected perpetrator or . . . suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk
of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to eliminate that risk."
2
In any event, we note that the undisputed facts of this case brought it squarely within MCL
712A.19b(3)(m); MSA 27.3178(598.19b)(3)(m), which provides that a court may terminate the
rights of a parent whose "rights to another child were voluntarily terminated following the