IN RE ANGEL HUISKENS MINOR
[…] rights.
Respondent first argues that we must reverse the lower court's order terminating her
parental rights because the initial petition, authorized under the then existing version of MCL
722.638; MSA 25.248(18), 1997 PA 168, violated her due process and equal protection rights.
The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that we review de novo. McDougall v
Schanz, 461 Mich 15, 24; 597 NW2d 148 (1999); Citizens for Uniform Taxation v Northport
Public School Dist, 239 Mich App 284, 287; 608 NW2d 480 (2000).
The version of MCL 722.638; MSA 25.248(18), in effect at the time when petitioner filed
the initial petition in this case, provided in pertinent part:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court
under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)], if 1 or more of the following
apply:
* * *
-2-
(c) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated
following the initiation of proceedings under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA
27.3178(598.2)(b)], or a similar law of another state.
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), the family
independence agency shall include a request for termination of parental rights at
the initial dispositional hearing as authorized under [MCL 712A.19b; MSA
27.3178(598.19b)]. [1997 PA 168.]
During the pendency of the proceedings below, our Legislature amended the above language to
provide:
(1) The department shall submit a petition for authorization by the court
under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA 27.3178(598.2)(b)], if 1 or more of the following
apply:
* * *
(b) The department determines that there is risk of harm to the child and
either of the following is true:
* * *
(ii) The parent's rights to another child were voluntarily terminated
following the initiation of proceedings under [MCL 712A.2(b); MSA
27.3178(598.2)(b)], or a similar law of another state.
(2) In a petition submitted as required by subsection (1), if a parent is a
suspected perpetrator or is suspected of placing the child at an unreasonable risk
of harm due to the parent's failure to take reasonable steps to intervene to
eliminate that risk, the family independence agency shall include a request for
termination of parental rights at the initial dispositional hearing as authorized
under [MCL 712A.19b; MSA 27.3178(598.19b)]. [1998 PA 428.]
For whatever reason, respondent does not challenge the statute as it existed at the time that
petitioner commenced the present action. Rather, she attacks the current, amended version,