PEOPLE OF MI V SABINA EMILIA FALK
[…] The
trial court held that, because the statute provided the sentencing option of lifetime probation,
consecutive sentencing was not mandatory and therefore the 180-day rule was applicable. We
disagree.
Whether the 180-day rule applies to a pending charge for which a possible sentence
includes either the imposition of a mandatory consecutive prison term or lifetime probation is an
-2-
issue of first impression. As a question of law, the matter is reviewed de novo. People v
Connor, 209 Mich App 419, 423; 531 NW2d 734 (1995).
MCL 780.131(1); MSA 28.969(1) provides in relevant part:
Whenever the department of corrections receives notice that there is
pending in this state any untried warrant, indictment, information, or complaint
setting forth against any inmate of a correctional facility of this state a criminal
offense for which a prison sentence might be imposed upon conviction, the inmate
shall be brought to trial within 180 days . . . .
By the plain language of the statute, the 180-day rule does not apply when conviction on the
pending charge would not subject the defendant to a prison sentence. In addition, the 180-day
rule does not apply when conviction on the pending charge subjects the defendant to mandatory