KEVIN DITMORE V LARRY MICHALIK
[…] -8-
II. Enforceability of Deed Restrictions
Plaintiffs next contend that the trial court erred in determining that the conditional
language contained in their deed precluded them from erecting a fence. According to plaintiffs,
defendants' right to enforce any deed restrictions terminated because they failed to comply with
the recording requirements of MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15). Resolution of this issue entails a
matter of statutory construction. We review such questions de novo. Oxendine v Secretary of
State, 237 Mich App 346, 348-349; 602 NW2d 847 (1999).
MCL 554.62; MSA 26.49(12) provides as follows:
If the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years after the
terminable interest is created, the right of termination by reason of the specified
contingency shall be unenforceable.
MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15) further provides:
A right of termination may be preserved by the recording, within a period
of not less than 25 nor more than 30 years after creation of the terminable interest
or within 1 year after the effective date of this act, whichever is later, of a written