KEVIN DITMORE V LARRY MICHALIK
[…] successors and assigns, which is indicative of a fee simple determinable4, Ludington, supra at 3536; Powell, § 13.05[1], p 13-34. For our purposes, we need not determine whether Portage Lake
Land Company intended to create a fee simple subject to condition subsequent or a fee simple
determinable. That the deed provided for an automatic reversion in the event of a violation, and
hence a right of reversion, was enough to invoke the rules contained in MCL 554.62; MSA
26.49(12) and MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15).
Defendants assert on appeal that the entry of the judgment in the 1963 case satisfied MCL
554.65; MSA 26.49(15).5 We disagree. The judgment contained no indication regarding Portage
Lake Land Company's desire to preserve the right of termination, nor did it "describe the land
involved and the nature of such right of termination, including the specified contingency, and . . .
-10-
state the name and address of the owner of such right of termination." Defendants also argue that
an affidavit of interest, recorded in 1982, satisfied the requirements of MCL 554.65; MSA
26.49(15). This argument is without merit for two reasons. First, the deed that created the