KEVIN DITMORE V LARRY MICHALIK
[…] defendants' right to enforce any deed restrictions terminated because they failed to comply with
the recording requirements of MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15). Resolution of this issue entails a
matter of statutory construction. We review such questions de novo. Oxendine v Secretary of
State, 237 Mich App 346, 348-349; 602 NW2d 847 (1999).
MCL 554.62; MSA 26.49(12) provides as follows:
If the specified contingency does not occur within 30 years after the
terminable interest is created, the right of termination by reason of the specified
contingency shall be unenforceable.
MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15) further provides:
A right of termination may be preserved by the recording, within a period
of not less than 25 nor more than 30 years after creation of the terminable interest
or within 1 year after the effective date of this act, whichever is later, of a written
notice that the owner of such right of termination desires to preserve the same,
such notice to be recorded in the register of deeds office of the county where the
real property subject to such right of termination is located. Such notice shall be
verified by oath, shall describe the land involved and the nature of such right of
termination, including the specified contingency, and shall state the name and
address of the owner of such right of termination. The recording of such notice
shall operate to preserve such right of termination from the operation of this act
for a period of 30 years from the date of recording of such notice.
Therefore, a right of termination is lost after thirty years unless a notice is recorded pursuant to
MCL 554.65; MSA 26.49(15), which would preserve the right for an additional thirty years.
The deed language at issue in the present case created a terminable interest as defined in