JOSEPH SCHAMBERS V NATIONAL REDI MIX INC
[…] exemptions the disabled employee's dependents plus the employee, without excess itemized
deductions. See MCL 418.313(1); MSA 17.237(313)(1). MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371)
indicates that "[t]he weekly loss in wages shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and
determined considering the nature and extent of the personal injury."
Defendants admit that the fixing of wage loss as of the time of personal injury under
§ 371 does not necessarily preclude a change in the amount of weekly wage-loss benefits. For
example, under § 353, which defines dependency for purposes of the act, subsection 3 provides
that an "increase in payments shall be made for increased numbers of conclusive dependents as
-3-
defined in this act not so dependent at the time of the injury of an employee." See MCL 418.353;
MSA 17.237(353). Because children under the age of sixteen are conclusively presumed to be
dependent, see MCL 418.353(1)(a)(ii); MSA 17.237(353)(1)(a)(ii), the magistrate correctly
determined that plaintiff was entitled to an increase in wage-loss benefits after the birth of his