JOSEPH SCHAMBERS V NATIONAL REDI MIX INC
[…] disabled employees are entitled to compensation at the rate of eighty percent of the employee's
after-tax average weekly wage, but not more than the maximum set by statute. See MCL
418.351(1); MSA 17.237(351)(1). Subsection 313(1) defines "after-tax average weekly wage" to
mean the average weekly wage as defined in MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371) reduced by the
prorated weekly amount that would have been paid for various taxes, using as the number of
exemptions the disabled employee's dependents plus the employee, without excess itemized
deductions. See MCL 418.313(1); MSA 17.237(313)(1). MCL 418.371; MSA 17.237(371)
indicates that "[t]he weekly loss in wages shall be fixed as of the time of the personal injury, and
determined considering the nature and extent of the personal injury."
Defendants admit that the fixing of wage loss as of the time of personal injury under
§ 371 does not necessarily preclude a change in the amount of weekly wage-loss benefits. For
example, under § 353, which defines dependency for purposes of the act, subsection 3 provides