PEOPLE OF MI V TIYA MANNING
[…] Warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by Oath or affirmation,
and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to
be seized.
According to the United States Supreme Court, a delay of more than forty-eight hours after arrest
is presumptively unreasonable, absent extraordinary circumstances.18 In Michigan, this right to
be taken before a magistrate for arraignment without unnecessary delay implicates two sections
-5-
in the Declaration of Rights of our constitution: § 11, which provides that "[t]he person, house,
papers and possessions of every person shall be secure from unreasonable searches and seizures,"
and § 17 which provides that "[n]o person shall be . . . deprived of life, liberty or property,
without due process of law."19
D. Preliminary Examinations And Bindovers
The next step in the process is the preliminary examination, which must be conducted