TOWNSHIP OF CASCO V BOUNDARY COMMISSION
[…] Subsection
9(2) of the Home Rule City Act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.9(2); MSA 5.2088(2), provides that the
-3-
commission has the power to determine "the validity of the petition or resolution" concerning
annexation and also recognizes the commission's duties concerning "processing and approving,
denying, or revising a petition or resolution for annexation . . . ." MCL 123.1011a; MSA
5.2242(11a), setting forth procedures, provides, "The commission shall have jurisdiction over
petitions or resolutions for annexation as provided in [MCL 117.9; MSA 5.2088]."
MCL 124.29; MSA 5.4087(29) states that where an Act 425 agreement "is in effect,
another method of annexation or transfer shall not take place for any portion of an area
transferred under the contract." Act 425 provides a mechanism through which "local units may
conditionally transfer property" in a manner "controlled by a written contract agreed to by the
affected local units." See MCL 124.22(1); MSA 5.4087(22)(1). MCL 124.30; MSA 5.4087(30)