TOWNSHIP OF CASCO V BOUNDARY COMMISSION
[…] authority or jurisdiction, the reviewing court should set aside the agency's decision or order if the
agency prejudiced the petitioner's substantial rights. MCL 24.306(1)(b); MSA 3.560(206)(1)(b).
The legislative purpose behind the State Boundary Commission was to establish an
independent authority with "broad powers concerning annexations" and to allow annexations to
take place for the general benefit of the areas concerned, instead of for the private benefit of
individuals. Owosso Twp v Owosso, 385 Mich 587, 590; 189 NW2d 421 (1971). Subsection
9(2) of the Home Rule City Act, 1909 PA 279, MCL 117.9(2); MSA 5.2088(2), provides that the
-3-
commission has the power to determine "the validity of the petition or resolution" concerning
annexation and also recognizes the commission's duties concerning "processing and approving,
denying, or revising a petition or resolution for annexation . . . ." MCL 123.1011a; MSA
5.2242(11a), setting forth procedures, provides, "The commission shall have jurisdiction over
petitions or resolutions for annexation as provided in [MCL 117.9; MSA 5.2088]."
MCL 124.29; MSA 5.4087(29) states that where an Act 425 agreement "is in effect,