PEOPLE OF MI V TONIA CHILDS
[…] compelling as the need for specific evidence found in the Johnson case, we believe that holding
is distinguishable.
Second, we note that the statutory physician-patient privilege does not distinguish
between criminal and civil proceedings, and appellate courts of this state have applied the statute
in both contexts. Keskimaki, supra at 246; Swickard, supra at 559; Baker v Oakwood Hosp
Corp, 239 Mich App 461, 468; 608 NW2d 823 (2000). In fact, the Legislature has already
provided specific and narrowly tailored exceptions to the statutory privilege, applicable in
criminal cases. MCL 257.625a(6)(e); MSA 9.2325(1)(6)(e) provides:
If, after an accident, the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is
transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at
that time for medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample
are admissible in any civil or criminal proceeding to show the amount of alcohol
or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time
alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a
chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis
shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the
results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subdivision. A
medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this
subsection is not civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure.
Our Supreme Court has recognized that, by enacting this statute, "[t]he Legislature
decided to abrogate the physician-patient privilege" in specific factual circumstances. People v
Perlos, 436 Mich 305, 326; 462 NW2d 310 (1990). The Court cautioned that the Legislature did
-10-