PEOPLE OF MI V TONIA CHILDS
[…] According to the
prosecutor, the empty pot ignited and the flames spread, first to the kitchen cabinets and then to
the rest of the home. The prosecutor charged defendant with involuntary manslaughter, alleging
that she acted in a grossly negligent manner, causing the death of her three children while
intoxicated. In order to prove gross negligence, the prosecutor sought the admission of evidence
of defendant's blood alcohol level.
Defendant asserted that the statutory physician-patient
privilege barred admission of the blood test results.
II
The statutory physician-patient privilege, MCL 600.2157; MSA 27A.2157, provides, in
pertinent part:
Except as otherwise provided by law, a person duly authorized to practice
medicine or surgery shall not disclose any information that the person has
acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, if the information was
necessary to enable the person to prescribe for the patient as a physician, or to do
any act for the patient as a surgeon.
Because the physician-patient privilege was not recognized at common law, its scope is
controlled by the statutory language. Dorris v Detroit Osteopathic Hosp Corp, 460 Mich 26, 33;
594 NW2d 455 (1999); Herald Co, Inc v Ann Arbor Public Schools, 224 Mich App 266, 276;
568 NW2d 411 (1997).