CHARLES T REAGAN DECD V DETROIT BD OF EDUCATION
[…] care she rendered, whether performing actual services or being on-call.21 With this freer view of
the evidence, we are hopeful that the record as it currently stands is sufficient to determine a
reasonable number of hours Florence Reagan took care of her husband based on her testimony
describing the many different tasks she performed for him.
IV. The Two-Year-Back Rule
Morris also argues that, contrary to the WCAB's 1990 opinion, the two-year-back rule22
does not apply to this case. At the time Charles Reagan suffered his injury, MCL 418.381(2);
MSA 17.237(381)(2) provided:
Whenever weekly payments[23] are due an injured employee under this act,
such payments shall not be made for any period of time earlier than 2 years
immediately preceding the date on which the employee filed application for
hearing with the bureau.
In Franklin v Ford Motor Co,24 this Court held that the amendment applies retroactively and
"any compensation" includes medical care. Notably, the definition of "medical care" in the