CHARLES T REAGAN DECD V DETROIT BD OF EDUCATION
[…] support this argument.
The Michigan Supreme Court first addressed nursing care benefits in Kushay, supra, in
which the claimant totally and permanently injured himself, thus being forced to spend about
ninety percent of his time in bed.6 Daisy Kushay, the claimant's wife, helped him with a variety
of daily tasks, including bathing, dressing, medication, using the bathroom, driving him to
appointments, and performing other personal care services, but the WCAB concluded that those
efforts were simply things that a "dutiful wife" would ordinarily do for her husband and denied
nursing benefits.7 Construing MCL 418.315; MSA 17.237(315), which allows a spouse to
recover the cost of "reasonable medical, surgical and hospital services and medicines or other
attendance or treatment" that an injured worker needs, the Kushay Court rejected the WCAB's
conclusion and stated:
-4-
The language of the statute, "reasonable medical, surgical and hospital
services and medicines or other attendance or treatment," focuses on the nature of