Commonwealth v. Montgomery
[…] See Commonwealth v. Diaz Perez, 484 Mass. 69, 73 (2020). The Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments and art. 12 guarantee the right of a criminal defendant to a trial by an impartial jury. See Commonwealth v. Espinal, 482 Mass. 190, 194 (2019). "[P]art of the guarantee of a defendant's right to an impartial jury is an adequate voir dire to identify unqualified jurors." Id., quoting Commonwealth v. Dabney, 478 Mass. 839, 848 (2018). See G. L. c. 234A, § 67A (voir dire is designed "to learn whether the juror [is] related to either party or has any interest in the case, or has expressed or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice"). The scope of voir dire is left to "the sound discretion of the trial judge." Commonwealth v.