Tenants' Development Corporation v. Amtax Holdings 227, LLC
[…] TDC then had thirty days to deliver a notice stating it intended to exercise its right of first refusal. Notably, the ROR agreement does not require TDC to match the terms offered by the bona fide third-party purchaser. Instead, consistent with the provisions of the LIHTC program, see 26 U.S.C. § 42(i)(7)(B), the ROR agreement permits TDC to purchase the property for the lesser of "the price stated in the [d]isposition [n]otice, or ". . . the sum of the principal amount of outstanding indebtedness secured by the [p]roperty (other than indebtedness incurred within the 5-year period ending on the date of any sale to [TDC] and all federal, state and local taxes attributed to such sale." The ROR was recorded at the registry of deeds on August 4, 2003. Fifteen years later, on December 31, 2018, the compliance period for the property ended.