Tenants' Development Corporation v. Amtax Holdings 227, LLC
[…] Keightley, at 1. The program is regulated at the Federal level, and credits are allocated to each State based on population. 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(3)(C). Those tax credits are then distributed by State housing credit agencies according to a qualified allocation plan (QAP). 26 U.S.C. § 42(m)(1)(A)(i). Each State's QAP sets out criteria that reflect the State agency's housing priorities. Section 42 also directs States to allocate at least ten percent of the credits to "qualified lowincome housing projects." 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(5)(A). "Qualified low-income housing projects" are those where a "qualified nonprofit organization[4] . . . own[s] an interest in the project (directly or through a partnership) and materially "Qualified nonprofit organization" refers to "any organization if . . . (i) such organization is described in paragraph (3) or (4) of section 501(c) and is exempt from tax under section 501(a), (ii) such organization is determined by the State housing credit agency not to be affiliated with or controlled by a for-profit organization, and (iii) 1 of the exempt purposes of such organization includes the fostering of low-income housing." 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(5)(C). 4 5 participate[s] . . . in the development and operation of the project throughout the compliance period." 26 U.S.C. § 42(h)(5)(B).