In the Matter of J.P.
[…] See Matter of a Minor, 484 Mass. at 302 (hearing judge in best position to make findings of fact). 22 Assessing the likelihood of serious harm in this context is well within a judge's area of expertise, given that similar assessments have been left to a judge's discretion. For instance, pursuant to G. L. c. 123, § 8, a judge may involuntarily commit a person found to be mentally ill after also finding that "the discharge of such person from a facility would create a likelihood of serious harm." See, e.g., Matter of Hernandez, 101 Mass. App.