Commonwealth v. Bellard
[…] However, the Commonwealth concedes on appeal that 3 5 conviction was affirmed by the Appeals Court. Commonwealth v. Bellard, 102 Mass. App. Ct. 1116 (2023) (memorandum and order pursuant to its rule 23.0). We granted the defendant's application for further appellate review. Discussion. Although it is known as the witness intimidation statute, § 13B prohibits more than acts of intimidation, threats, or violence against witnesses. The portion of the statute relied on by the Commonwealth in this prosecution provides: "Whoever, directly or indirectly, willfully . . . conveys a gift, offer or promise of anything of value to . . . another person who is . . . a witness or potential witness . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby, or do so with reckless disregard, with such a proceeding shall be punished . . . ." G. L. c. 268, § 13B (1), as amended through St. 2010, c. 256, § 120.4 In other words, it prohibits the offer of a bribe to a witness or potential witness. Commonwealth v.