Commonwealth v. Zucchino
[…] This reading ignores the plain language of § 24 (1) (e), which clearly limits its application to prosecutions for violations of § 24 (1) (a). Had the Legislature wanted § 24 (1) (e) to apply to every offense that includes the elements of § 24 (1) (a), it could have done so. See, e.g., G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1) ("The commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for a felony offense that has as an element of the offense the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against the person of another . . ." [emphasis added]). There is a difference between being charged with simple OUI and being charged with an aggravated OUI offense, including that § 24 (1) (e) applies to the former but not the latter. Nor does a plain language interpretation of § 24 (1) (e) lead to absurd results.